ResourcesTeachersStudentsParentsSTEM ProfessionalsEventsAbout Us
Biology and Life Sciences
Computer Information Science
Earth Sciences
Engineering
Mathematics
Physics
Grants
Professional Development
Resources
College Choices
Fun Stuff
Help With Homework
Scholarships and Awards
School Break Camps
Help with Homework
Resources
Tutoring
School Break Camps
Background Papers
Careers
College
Counselors Mentors
Professional Societies
STEM Mentor Program
Why STEM? Why Now?
Our Mission
Partners
FAQ
Contact Us
Board of Champions
Launch Event
Pre-K
Pre-K
Regional Companies
National Companies
Career Opportunities
National Societies
Regional Societies
P-6 Parents
Middle School Parents
High School Parents
Pre-K
K-6
Middle School
High School
Teaching Support
Mission, Vision, Goals
Partners
Board of Champions
WHY STEM? WHY NOW?
Contact Us
Frequently Asked Questions
Hub Announcement
Staff

 


Like us on Facebook!


Thank You to the following sponsors for their generous support:


Platinum Level:  

Gold Level:

Silver Level:  

Bronze Level:

Are you interested in learning more about Partnership Opportunities with the STEM Hub?  
Click here for more information.

2017 STEM Recognition Award Recipients

This year, we recognized programs at 3 different award levels:  

  • The STEM Innovation Award:  5 awards given, 1 in each category
  • Special Recognition:  4 awards given
  • Honorable Mention:  4 awards given

The Finger Lakes STEM Hub is pleased to present our 2017 STEM Award Program Recipients:

STEM Innovation Award

Recognized for Exemplary STEM innovation, fostering creativity and 21st Century learning opportunities. Comprehensive Application with evidence to support their STEM work in schools and the community.

Primary STEM Innovation Award:
Kids Afield
Martin B. Anderson School #1

Elementary STEM Innovation Award:

4th Grade Innovators
John Kennedy Intermediate (Batavia CSD)

Secondary STEM Innovation Award:

STEM Course
Lyons High School

Family and Community STEM Innovation Award (School Based):
Family Science and Engineering Nights
Nathaniel Rochester Community School (RCSD)

Family and Community STEM Innovation Award (Community Based):

STEAM Lab Makerspace
Phelps Library

Special Recognition 

The applicants recognized provided a comprehensive application that represented a deliberate focus on STEM education. Their commitment and passion for STEM education was apparent.

  • Boys and Girls Club STEM Program: Boys and Girls Club of Rochester; Caroline Miller
  • Hands on STEM: Warsaw Elementary School; Morgan Beikirch
  • Metal Trades Precision Machining: Genesee Valley Educational Partnership; Tim Gleba
  • PHS Team STEAM: Penfield High School; Nicole Whitehead

Honorable Mention

The applicants recognized provided evidence of aligned curriculum and standards to STEM learning. Each showed that there is a focus on course work to promote STEM learning.

  • High School Technology Program: Caledonia-Mumford High School; Jim Wolbert
  • IB MYP: Palmyra-Macedon Middle School; Amy Monachino
  • PLTW Biomedical Sciences: Ruben A. Cirillo High School (Gananda CSD); Matt Mahoney
  • STEM Integration: Sodus CSD; James Pier